0Item(s)

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Videocraft sponsors ACS Cinekids Program and Awards.

Videocraft recognised as a Victorian finalist in the 2015...

December 1, 2015 Comments Off on Australian Screen Editors Awards – 2015 ELLIE Nominees Our Community

Australian Screen Editors Awards – 2015 ELLIE Nominees

The tenth annual Australian Screen Editors Guild ‘Ellie’ Awards to be hosted by Julian Morrow will take place on Saturday 5th December 2015 at the Paddington Woollahra RSL in Sydney. Videocraft are proud to be sponsoring the Screen Editors Awards for its fourth consecutive year and wishes all the nominees the best of luck on the night!

 

The nominees for the twelve categories are:

 

Feature Film

Dany Cooper ASE, Holding the Man
Ben Joss, Is This the Real World
Nick Meyers ASE, Paper Planes
David Ngo, One Eyed Girl

 

Short Film

Agnes Baginska, Milkmaid
Danielle Boesenberg, The Aquarium
Christine Cheung, Red Rover
Graeme Pereira, Sweat

 

Documentary Feature

Anna Craney, Wide Open Sky
Paul Elliott, Uri Mizrahi & Steven Robinson ASE, Putuparri & The Rainmakers
Lile Judickas, The Killing Season (The Prime Minister & his Loyal Deputy)
Jane Moran, Only The Dead

 

Documentary Short Form

Andrew Cooke and Antoinette Ford, Changing Minds, Ep 2
Wayne Hyett ASE, Uranium Ep 3
Steven Robinson ASE, Sperm Donors
Garth Thomas and Anna Craney, Pitch Battle

 

Television Drama

Mark Atkin ASE, Glitch
Nicholas Holmes ASE, Redfern Now: Promise Me
Nicole La Macchia, Catching Milat
Nathan Wild, The Doctor Blake Mysteries, Series 3 Ep 3

 

Television Comedy

Julie-Anne DeRuvo, Please Like Me, Series 2
Gabriel Dowrick. Soul Mates, Ep 4
Annabelle Johnson, Upper Middle Bogan Series 2, Ep 7
Que Minh Luu, Maximum Choppage

 

Television Factual

Roger Carter, How I Met Your Father
Zac Grant, Making Australia Great: The Story of our Longest Boom
Alexis Lodge and Paul Watling, Struggle Street
Caspar Mazzotti, Life on the Reef, Episode 3

 

Reality Television

Matt Cluett, Masterchef Australia Series 7, Ep 14
Andrew Cooke, Go Back to Where You Came From Series 3, Ep 1
Karen Crespo and Robin Crago, Masterchef Australia, Series 7, Ep62
Adam Druce and Tess Jenner, The Bachelor Australia Series 3, Ep 1

 

Television Current Affairs

Lisa Domrow, Landline: The Big Dry
Andy Finn, The Feed: Unattended Death
Garth Thomas, Foreign Correspondent: Symphony in Soweto
Tim Wilson, Australian Story: Just Call Jamal

 

Commercial

Bernard Garry ASE, Vodafone ‘Piggy Sue’
Marty Gilchrist, 2015 St. Kilda Film Festival ‘Don’t underestimate the Shorts’
Graeme Pereira, ICC Cricket World Cup –‘Greatness is Contagious’
Stewart Reeves, David Whittaker and Peter Barton, QANTAS ‘Coming Home’

 

Music Video

Sasha Dylan Bell, ‘That Sugar Song’
Brad Hurt, SBCR aka The Bloody Beetroots – ‘The Grid’
Bryan Mason, Mio – ‘Back to You’
Jessica Mutascio, We are the Brave – ‘Your Ghost’

 

Open Content

David Banbury , The Lost Tools of Henry Hoke
Graeme Pereira, Mr Black “Summer”
David Scarborough, Wastelander Panda: Exile Ep 5
Scott Walmsley, The Victims Guide to Kidnapping

 

 

The 2015 ASE ‘Ellie’ Awards and Accreditation Evening

Saturday 5th December 2015 Paddington RSL, 220 Oxford Street, Paddington, NSW

For tickets go to:

http://www.moshtix.com.au/v2/event/the-ellies-2015-the-australian-screen-editors-guild-awards-accreditation-di/81575

 

For other enquiries please contact:

office@screeneditors.com.au

 

Comments are closed.

Top