0Item(s)

You have no items in your shopping cart.

First Look in Australia at the NEW Sony FS7...

Videocraft brings OB to MotoGP

November 4, 2014 Comments Off on Nominees announced for “The Ellie” Australian Screen Editors Awards News, Our Community

Nominees announced for “The Ellie” Australian Screen Editors Awards

timThumbThe ninth annual ASE ‘Ellie’ Awards to be hosted by the multi talented actor/director and writer Leah Purcell will take place on Saturday 6th December 2014 at the Paddington RSL in Sydney.

All of us at Videocraft would like to congratulate all nominees and particularly those in the Television Factual category proudly sponsored by Videocraft! See you on the night!

VIDEOCRAFT AWARD FOR BEST EDITING IN TELEVISION FACTUAL

Marcos Moro, Taking On the Chocolate Frog – Ep 1
Dave Redman, Bondi Vet – Series 5 Ep 22
Matthew Walker, Taking On the Chocolate Frog – Ep 3
In addition to the winners of the eleven award categories the Guild will also honour a Lifetime member along with a new Accredited member.


Here is a full list of all the nominees:

AVID AWARD FOR BEST EDITING IN A FEATURE FILM
Martin Connor, The Railway Man
Christian Gazal, The Little Death
Bryan Mason, 52 Tuesdays
Matt Villa ASE, Predestination

AUDIO NETWORK AWARD FOR BEST EDITING IN A DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
David Banbury, Sons and Mothers
Karry De Cinque, Tender
Denise Haslem ASE, Once my Mother
Bill Russo ASE, Love Marriage in Kabul

ADOBE AWARD FOR BEST EDITING IN A DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM
Melanie Annan, Cronulla Riots
Andrew Arestides ASE, The Vasectomist
David Banbury, My Long Neck
Bryan Mason, I Want to Dance better at Parties

TWO DOGS TV AWARD FOR BEST EDITING IN A DOCUMENTARY SERIES
Orly Danon, Outback Coroner – Ep 1 – Witham
Caspar Mazzotti, Kakadu – Ep 4
Philippa Rowlands ASE, Redesign my Brain Ep 1 – Make me Smarter
David Scarborough, Hannah Gadsbys Oz – Ep 1

BLUE POST AWARD FOR BEST EDITING IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
Nicholas Beauman ASE, Carlotta
Dany Cooper ASE, Puberty Blues – Season 2 Ep 9
Nicholas Holmes ASE, Redfern Now: Where the Heart Is
Ben Joss, Wentworth – Series 2 Ep11

VIDEOCRAFT AWARD FOR BEST EDITING IN TELEVISION FACTUAL
Marcos Moro, Taking On the Chocolate Frog – Ep 1
Dave Redman, Bondi Vet – Series 5 Ep 22
Matthew Walker, Taking On the Chocolate Frog – Ep 3

DIGISTOR AWARD FOR BEST EDITING IN A COMMERCIAL
Ryan Cauchi, Steadfast – ‘Brisbane Roar’
Marty Gilchrist, Tennis Aus – ‘Get Caught Up – Teddy’
Sue Schweikert ASE, RACQ ‘Rescue Me’
David Whittaker, Schweppes ‘Food Fight’

AUTODESK AWARD FOR BEST EDITING IN A MUSIC VIDEO
Danielle Boesenberg, Guineafowl ‘Little Death’
Brad Hurt, Stonefield ‘Love you Deserve’
Simon Harvey Smith, The Amity Afflication ‘Pittsburgh’
Scott Walmsley, Belle Roscoe ‘Let Me Cut in’

SHINE (AUST) AWARD FOR BEST EDITING IN A SHORT FILM
Patrick McCabe, Rabbit
Adrian Rostirolla, I am Emmanuel
Gwendalina Sputore, Godel Incomplete
Derryn Watts, The Landing

CUTTING EDGE AWARD FOR BEST EDITING IN TELEVISION COMEDY
Julie-Anne De Ruvo, Please Like Me – Season 2 – Ep 2
Steven Robinson ASE, It’s a Date – Ep 4
Paul Swain, The Moodys – Ep 1

ASE AWARD FOR BEST EDITING, OPEN CONTENT
Melanie Annan, Low Life
Peter Barton, Levis ‘A Billion Stories’
Brad Hurt, Flickerfest 2014 Festival & Tour Trailers
Jessica Mutascio, Canon

The 2014 ASE ‘Ellie’ Awards and Accreditation Evening
Saturday 6th December 2014
Paddington RSL, 220 Oxford Street, Paddington, NSW

For tickets go to:
http://www.moshtix.com.au/v2/event/the-ellies-awards-accreditation-dinner-2014/73919

For other enquiries please contact:
office@screeneditors.com.au

Comments are closed.

Top